iConference 2019

Inform • Include • Inspire

The University of Maryland, College Park

Mar. 31 - Apr. 3, 3019

iConference 2019
Numbers

Total registered participants: 593

Full Research Papers: 44 (acceptance rate 33%)
Short Research Papers: 33
Posters: 92
Workshops: 13
Sessions for Interaction and Engagement: 14
iSchools Partnerships and Practices presentations: 9
Special Panels and iSchool-Related Presentations: 3
Doctoral Colloquium Participants accepted*: 28
Early Career Colloquium Participants accepted*: 21
Undergraduate Symposium Participants accepted*: 42
*not all accepted participants chose to participate

Image by Christian Holzinger
Organizers

Conference Chairs: Mega Subramaniam, University of Maryland, College Park; Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University; Wayne Lutters, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Program Chairs: Michelle H. Martin, University of Washington; Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine

Papers Chairs: Aleksandra Sarcevic, Drexel University; Nicholas Weber, University of Washington

Posters Chairs: Yong Ming Kow, City University of Hong Kong; Eric M. Meyers, University of British Columbia

Workshops Chairs: Gitte Balling, University of Copenhagen; Marianne Martens, Kent State University

SIE Chairs: James Howison, University of Texas at Austin; Kate Marek, Dominican University

Keynotes Chair: Dan Russell, Google, Inc.

Doctoral Colloquium Chairs: Anita Komlodi, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Sun Young Park, University of Michigan

Early Career Colloquium Chairs: Hamid R. Ekbia, Indiana University; Dick Kawooya, University of South Carolina

Doctoral Dissertation Chairs: Tawanna Dillahunt, University of Michigan; Volker Wulf, University of Siegen

iSchools Partnerships and Practices Chairs: Elke Greifeneder, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin; Sean McGann, University of Washington; Timothy Summers, University of Maryland, College Park

Proceedings Chairs: Natalie Taylor, University of South Florida; Caitlin Christian-Lamb, University of Maryland

Student Volunteer Chairs and Mentor: Samantha McDonald, University of California, Irvine; Elizabeth Mills, University of Washington; Nora O’Murchú, University of Limerick (Mentor)

Social Media Chairs: Amelia Gibson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Jessica Vitak, University of Maryland, College Park

Undergraduate Symposium Chairs: Matthew Bietz, University of California, Irvine; Yubo Kou, Florida State University

Blue Sky Track Chairs: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University; John King, University of Michigan

Conference Coordinator: Clark Heideger, iSchools Inc.

Conference Management: Mary Kendig, University of Maryland

Program Committee

The Organizing Committee was responsible for the program.

Image by Jason Leung
Sponsors & Partners

National Science Foundation, Computing Research Association, Emerald Publishing, alise, MDPI, Morgan & Claypool Publishing, algorithms, Elsevier, University of Kentucky, University of British Columbia, University of Pittsburgh, National Taiwan University, NVIVO

Awards

Doctoral Dissertation Award
This award recognizes the most outstanding dissertation of the preceding year. Each member iSchool was invited to submit one dissertation for blind review by an international jury made up of iSchool leadership and faculty. The winner received $2,500 U.S., the runner up $1,000 U.S.

2019 Winner
Maia Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology, College of Computing
Personalized Mobile Tools to Support the Cancer Trajectory

2019 Runner Up
Jennifer King, University of California, Berkeley, School of Information
Privacy, Disclosure, and Social Exchange Theory

Lee Dirks Award for Best Paper
Sponsored in 2019 by Emerald Publishing, the Lee Dirks Award is presented to the author(s) of the conference’s most outstanding full research paper. The award includes a prize of $5,000 U.S. This award honors the memory of Lee Dirks of Microsoft Research, long-time friend and supporter of the iConference.
2019 Winning Paper
Title: Understanding the Role of Privacy and Trust in Intelligent Personal Assistant Adoption
Authors: Yuting Liao, University of Maryland, College Park; Jessica Vitak, University of Maryland, College Park; Priya Kumar, University of Maryland, College Park; Michael Zimmer, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; Katherine Kritikos, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Runners Up, in alphabetical order:
Title: Algorithmic Management and Algorithmic Competencies: Understanding and Appropriating Algorithms in Gig work
Authors: Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Will Sutherland, University of Washington

Title: Documenting the Undocumented: Privacy and Security Guidelines for Humanitarian Work with Irregular Migrants
Authors: Sara Vannini, University of Washington; Ricardo Gomez, University of Washington; Bryce Clayton Newell, University of Kentucky

Title: The Innovation Ecology: Collaborative Information, Community Support, and Policy in A Creative Technology Community
Authors: Guo Freeman, Clemson University; Jeffrey Bardzell, Indiana University; Shaowen Bardzell, Indiana University; Nathan J McNeese, Clemson University

Title: Understanding Change in a Dynamic Complex Digital Object: Reading Categories of Change out of Patch Notes Documents
Author: Ayse Gursoy, University of Texas at Austin; Karen M. Wickett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Melanie Feinberg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Best Short Research Paper
2019 Winner:
Title: Characterizing Same Work Relationships in Large-Scale Digital Libraries
Authors: Peter Organisciak, University of Denver; Summer Shetenhelm, University of Denver; Danielle Francisco Albuquerque Vasques, University of Denver; Krystyna Matusiak, University of Denver

Runners up, in alphabetical order:
Title: Illegal Aliens or Undocumented Immigrants? Towards the Automated Identification of Bias by Word Choice and Labeling
Authors: Felix Hamborg, University of Konstanz; Anastasia Zhukova, University of Konstanz; Bela Gipp, University of Wuppertal

Title: Looking for Group: Live Streaming Programming for Small Audiences
Authors: Travis Faas, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis; Lynn Dombrowski, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis; Erin Brady, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis; Andrew Miller, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Title: Proposing “Mobile, Finance, and Information” Toolkit for Financial Inclusion of the Poor in Developing Countries
Authors: Devendra Potnis, University of Tennessee at Knoxville; Bhakti Gala, Central University of Gujarat

Title: Public-Private Partnerships in Data Services: Learning From Genealogy
Authors: Kalpana Shankar, University College Dublin; Kristin Eschenfelder, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Laurie Buchholz, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Christine Cullen, University College Dublin

Best Poster:
Finalists were selected based on their abstract submissions, and the winner determined based on their resulting presentation at the conference.

2019 Winner
Title: Algorithmic Accountability in Surveillance Regulation
Authors: Meg Young, Michael Katell, Peter M. Krafft, University of Washington

Runners up, in alphabetical order:
Title: Decision-making processes for e-book products: mixture of institutional and rational actions
Author: Mei Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Title: The Economic Value of Personal Information Under the Situation of Information Leakage
Authors: Shengli Deng, Haiping Zhao, Wuhan University; Yong Liu, Aalto University School of Business Finland

Title: Leaving No One Behind: Preparing China’s Public Librarians for Providing Multicultural Services to Ethnic Minorities
Authors: Lihong Zhou, Cheng Cui, Wuhan University; Tim Zijlstra, University of Derby

Title: Towards a Domain Ontology for Data Assemblages
Author: Ceilyn Boyd, Simmons University

Blue Sky Papers Awards
Awards for this special track were funded by a grant from the Computer Research Association, with $1,000 going to the first place paper, $750 to second and $500 to third.

First Place:
Title: Disrupting the Coming Robot Stampedes: Designing Resilient Information Ecologies
Authors: Philip Gregory Feldman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County and ASRC Federal; Aaron Dant, ASRC Federal; Wayne Lutters, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Second Place:
Title: Troubled Worlds: Bringing Bodies and the Environment into Computing Research, Practice, and Pedagogy
Authors: Megan Finn, University of Washington; Daniela Rosner, University of Washington

Third Place
Title: Human Security Informatics: A Human-centered Approach to Tackling Information and Recordkeeping Issues Integral to Societal Grand Challenges
Authors: Anne J. Gilliland, University of California, Los Angeles; Kathy Carbone, University of California, Los Angeles